Behavior of Condensate and Heat Transfer on a Rotary Horizontal Tube under Dropwise Condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshinobu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00047565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Tsutomu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00047630)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhase change / Dropwise condensation / Rotary horizontal tube / Condensate behavior / Heat transfer / 滴上凝縮 / 水滴
Research Abstract
In dropwise condensation heat transfer,it is known that condensate on a condensing surface cause two significant effects,i.e., sweeping and covering effects. In this study, the correlation between the behavior of condensate and the heat transfer on a rotary condensing tube was investigated theoretically and experimentally. The behavior of condensate on the rotary tube was extremely complex. And thus, the authors proposed the essential model for calculating the behavior of condensing drops and estimated the sweeping and covering effects on the heat transfer. It was found that, in rotating a condensing tube, a sweeping action was increased and covering action was decreased with a rotation number. Therefore, the possibility of the enhancement of the heat transfer was shown by this investigation on the rotary tube under dropwise condensation.