Study on Coordinated Control of Two Arm Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125504)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsrobotics / two arm manipulator / hybrid control / force control / coordinated control / load sharing / robust holding / linear programming / ロボット / 双腕 / 両手 / 運動学
Research Abstract
From the point of view of systems theory, kinematics and statics of two arm manipulators holding a common object and carrying it has been studied in the framework of hybrid control of positions and forces. Internal and external force spaces to represent the workspace coordinates for the hybrid control are defined theoretically, and positions, velocities and forces for each space are derived consistently. Moreover, robust holding of the object is discussed theoretically and, for the robust holding, algorithms to determine proper sharing of loads between the two arms are presented. These theoretical results have been corroborated experimentally. The results of this study are summarized as follows:
1. After kinematics and statics of the closed loop chain formed by two manipulators holding a common object is analyzed systems theoretically, internal and external force spaces are defined. In this analysis, a new concept called a virtual stick is introduced and by using it positions, velocities and forces in the internal and external spaces are defined consistently.
2. A hybrid control scheme of positions and forces which uses those positions, velocities and forces as task vectors is formulated as a new scheme for the control of cooperating two manipulators.
3. In the above framework, load sharing between the two manipulators is discussed, and a new theoretical framework to take the load sharing into account is formulated, in which a new generalized inverse matrix that is parameterized by load sharing coefficients is defined to calculate external forces.
4. Robust holding of the object is discussed from the point of view of proper determination of the load sharing coefficients, and heuristic algorithms for it are derived.
5. The above theoretical results have been corroborated by experiments using an industrial two arm robot having two 4-DOF Cartesian type arms.