A computer controller for coordinated control in autonomous machines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Keiichi  Osaka University, Dept. of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Keiichi  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Member of Laboratory, 研究員
YOKOYAMA Takashi  Osaka University, Dept. of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60093944)
SHIMADA Shoichi  Osaka University, Dept. of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029317)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComputer controller / Geometric modeling / Articulated manipulator / Coordinated control / Formula manipulation / Trajectory planning / コンピュ-タ・コントロ-ラ / 協調動作型計算 / 自律系機械 / 生産セル
Research Abstract
1. A Multi-microcomputer system for coordinated control was developed, where the shared memory was effectively used for communications among application tasks. In order to make use of this hardware architecture, a new construction method of software systems was introduced. When a control flow graph is specified in an application field, users can prepare communication channels among task programs at their will. Using this method, compact and flexible real-time systems can be realized.
2. A manipulation method of free form shapes using differential geometry was developed. Designers can use tangential planes besides vertices, when they make up a geometric model. Moreover, when a shape is machined with numerical control, a controller can use the slope of tangential planes for efficient tool path generation.
3. A compact modeling system of working environment was developed for generating manipulator trajectories. The three dimensional geometric modeling was associated with the model of configuration space and visual sensors. Using this system, the availability of real-time trajectory generation is investigated.
4. Mechanisms and dynamics of articulated manipulators were constructed in the formula manipulation system REDUCE. It is impossible to execute formula manipulation in real-time, but these were used for code generation of control programs. The objective is to prepare customized programs for computation load reduction. The effectiveness of this method is investigated.