Study on Control Systems of Active Magnetic Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKATA Satoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40110837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Tadashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (00185464)
AYABE Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (50127958)
SUEOKA Atuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80038083)
TAMURA Hideyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20037724)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnetic bearing / Active magnetic bearing / PID control / PIDD^2 control / Observer / スラスト磁気軸受
Research Abstract
The dynamics of electromagnet systems was examined, and practical and robust control systems are considered for active magnetic radial- and thrust-bearings. The results are summarized in the followings.
1. As for the dynamics of electromagnet systems, the simulation based on a model with the effect of velocity of the rotor displacement agrees to experimental results more than that based on a model without this effect. This effect is not derived through the theoretical analysis with no leakage of the flux in magnetic circuits, and so this effect may be considered to be due to the leakage of the flux.
2. The second-derivative action of the rotor displacement is effective in a practical use to compensate the time delay of the flux of electromagnets and to construct a robust control system, if the noise problem is small.
3. Feedback compensation based on an observer is also useful. This compensation is robust for the noise problem; however its realization by analog circuits is much more complicated than that of series compensations.
4. Observer-based feedback control is useful in general for the bearing systems with an elastic rotor, provided that the system is controllable and observable.
5. The design of the control system is simple for the symmetric bearing systems with bending vibrations of a rotor, if the gyroscopic effects are neglected, because the motion of a rotor can be decoupled into the translatory and conical motions. This leads to a simple construction of an observer.
6. The nonlinearity of electromagnetic forces in the dynamics is mainly caused by the limits of coil currents, and the effect by a large displacement might be small.