Dynamics and Control of Robotic Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tadashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50039070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Ryozo  Kyushu Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20148761)
谷口 隆男 (谷口 隆雄)  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20093966)
宮浦 すが  九州工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00039067)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRobot Manipulation / Manipulation Dynamics / Fuzzy Control Experimentation / Force Control / Sliding Mode Control / Control of Peg into Hole / Remote Manipulation / Robotic Hand / マニピュレ-ションの力学 / ファジィ制御実験 / スラィディングモ-ド制御の応用 / はめ込み作業のシミュレ-ション / リモ-トマニピュレ-ション / スライディングモ-ド制御の応用 / はめ合い作業の力学と制御 / ロボットマニピュレーション / スライディングモードの応用 / リモートマニピュレーション / ロボットの制御
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to increase the manipulative capabilities of robotic systems so that they can be applied to various fields demanding higher functions beyond those possessed by industrial robots of present conventional type. The following three subjects were studied during the research period : Control of basic operations in the manipulation ; aiding methods for remote manipulations ; application of manipulation concepts to locomotion. Main results of each subject are the following.
1. Control of Manipulation Fuzzy control and sliding mode control were applied to generate a specified grasping force. In the fuzzy control experiment, both direct and indirect reasoning gave satisfactory results by proper tuning of controller parameters in experiments done by a commercially available sliding robot. An effectiveness of a learning algorithm to adjust the parameter values was demonstrated, too. In the sliding mode control experiments a new type of a finger mechanism actuated by rubber artificial muscles used. The dynamic characteristics of the mechanism were determined experimentally. Results of control experiments were fair. The following experiments were, also, carried out : an adaptive control of a flexible arm ; hybrid control of inserting a peg into hole.
2. Operator Aiding in Remote Manipulation Experiments were done by using a simulator by ourselves. Effectiveness of aids by computer in the final approaching stage to an object were shown : decrease of both misoperation and task time.
3. Unified Approach to Manipulation and Locomotion The concept of manipulability that is an effective measure of the mobility capability of a manipulator was successfully applied to explain the transient characteristics of the body motion in the initial stage of the human walking. The present resech trend related to the unified approach.