Automation of Plant Tissue Culture Process by Newly Designed Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshiyuki  Waseda Univ., School of Sci. and Eng. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10103615)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsbiotechnology / plant tissue culture / microrobot / shape memory alloy / callus / protoplast / automation technology / position sensor / バイオテクノロジ- / ロボット
Research Abstract
We developed the microrobot named 'Mericlone Robot' which transplants the 20-mm-long seedlings or the callus grown by tissue cultivation from one culture-medium of ager to another. This robot, which is moved by shape memory alloy actuators, can gras13EA\ : p seedlings softly without any damage. The location of seedlings is recongnized, these emitting electrical wave like an antenna when charged with the small amount of pulse current. With the evaluations of various types of antenna, pattern-printed to13EA\ : the hand on received side, we had contrived to miniaturize it. Their growth state was discriminated by the color sensor. With those devises integrated to be one unit, the fully automatized seedling transplantation system composed of two units arran13EA\ : ged vertically has been completed in which each unit is utilized as an individual as well. We adopted the remote manipulation method using telephone circuits to keep a room in an aseptic condition.
The performance test found this s … More ystem able to be used practically getting the result that it took approximately 20s to transplant a seedling. Besides we developed the transplantation system setting the robot in the capsule-typed incubator which is able to control its environment and, as the application of the application of the antenna sensing method above, the devise to obtain the image of callus and plant organ. The latter concluded that the image would be available as the sensor of measur13EA\ : ing the shape and the physiological condition of plant. The automatic protoplast production devise simplized without a centrifugal separator was newly made. We, in addition, made the devise accommodated to the dielectrophoresis phenomenon to control13EA\ : the motion of protoplast in solution, investigating the possibility of the automatization of cell fusion. From the whole results to be reported in this stury we discussed the design concept for the development of the automatic system on plant tissu13EA\ : e cultivation and clarified the problems of the practical aplication such as the coordination with the present technology. Less