Diagnostic for Deterioration of Electrical Insulation by Means of Stereo Image by Image Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noboru  Akita University Dept.of Elect. Engng. Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIWARA Masateru  Akita National Tech. College Dept.of Elect. Engng. Associate Professor, 助教授 (20042294)
NISHIDA Makoto  Akita University Dept.of Elect. Engng. Assistant Professor, 鉱山学部, 講師 (70091816)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTreeing / Tracking / Image processing / CT method / Polyethylene / Degradation / イメ-ジセンサ / トリーイング / 絶縁材料 / ポリカーボネート / エポキシ樹脂 / 自動計測
Research Abstract
A system to automatically measure tree and tracking degradation phenomena in organic insulating materials using a video camera was investigated. Using video graphic processing technique, tree-length for treeing degradation and tracking one immediately, after tree and track initiation. as well as changes in the configuration of tree and track were measured. which up to now have been extremely difficult to observe by conventional visual methods.
During the application of a high 50 Hz alternating voltage in and on the sample, the images of tree and track are taken with a video camera through an optical microscope and recorded on video tape. The recorded image is then played back into the image processing unit. The image processor, is controlled by a personal computer(PC-9801,NEC). The image processor threshold was set by the computer to extract only a binary images of tree and track. Tree and track-growths are determined by counting the number of pixels in the tree image from the tip of the electrode to the outer edge of the tree image. and track one from the bottom of the electrode. The area is determined by counting the number of pixels.
As a result we were able, in the long-time breakdown test, to demonstrate characteristic differences in tree and track-length and surface area according to the size of the applied voltages in the period immediately after initialization. It can be concluded that the automatic measurement of the treeing and tracking breakdown phenomenon by video-graphic processing is a useful method for elucidating the insulating materials.