A Low-Noise Three-Phase Sine Wave Inverter Based on a Novel Principle of Waveform Synthesizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Kuniomi  Ibaraki University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50037868)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsResonant Inverter / Low Noise / Sine Wave Inverter / Harmonic Distortion / インバータ / 正弦波 / 高周波リンク方式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is that we develop a three-phase inverter with very low noise and very low distorted output waveforms. The results obtained are as follows:
(1) Two novel-scheme inverter systems. We have developed two novel-scheme inverter system, i.e. a current-source scheme and a voltage-source scheme. Both schemes have high-frequency (HF) resonant inverters and low-frequency (LF) inverters to unfold dc ripple current or voltage. The HF and LF inverters turn-on and -off at zero voltage or current. Then, the both schemes have very low-noise characteristics.
(2) A high-frequency link dual-converter type three-phase inverter system with sine wave current outputs. The system has the feature of a high frequency link which provides the reduction of the size and weight of isolation transformers. The system is suitable for power converters of photovoltaic power generation systems.
(3)A dual-converter type three-phase inverter system with sine wave voltage outputs. Although the system requires low-frequency output transformers like conventional systems, the system has the feature of easy expansion to more multiplex systems. Then, we can get large capacity power converters which have the feature of very-low noise and excellent output waveform.