Project/Area Number |
63550201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Kenzo UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70125813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSINAGA Tsutomu UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60210738)
BABA Takanobu UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70092616)
山崎 勝弘 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (70134260)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Knowledge Engineering / Case-Based Reasoning / Electrical Power System / Fault Restoration / Expert System / 復旧制御 / 事例ベース型推論 / マンマシン・インタフェース |
Research Abstract |
This study is concerned with the fault restoration support system in electrical power system using case-based reasoning (CBR). The construction of case-base, retrieval, evaluation, application and modification, explanation of reasoning-process of a case which are important processes in CBR are studied. These functions are embedded in our fault restoration support system. In the problem of fault restoration, the application and modification of a current case correspond to load switching in electrical power system. The indispensable functions of load switching are made clear, and implemented in our system. To evaluate our fault restoration support system, the simulations of fault restoration were carried out under exhaustively various conditions with practical scale electrical power system. The results of the simulations are as follows: (1)optimum or sub-optimum solutions are obtained by CBR, (2)the processing time is considerably short, and this feature is remarkable with complicated cases by CBR, (3)the method of construction of case- base, the guideline of the selection of cases which are stored in case-base are made clear.