Basic Research on High Performance Superhigh Speed Reluctance Motor Having a New Construction Rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Akira  Nagaoka University of Technology, The Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40143812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Kazuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, The Engineering Department, Technical Official, 工学部, 教務職員 (10143827)
AKAGI Hirofumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, The Engineering Department, Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (80126466)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVariable Superhigh Speed Drive System / Reluctance Motor / Finite Element Method / Solid Rotor / Harmonic Flux Density / Eddy Current Loss / Slot Harmonic Flux / リラクタンスモータ
Research Abstract
It has been desired in the industrial fields to improve the performance of high speed motors driven at more than ten thousands. Although the reluctance motors with solid rotor are used for the high speed drive because of the simple and robust construction, their performances were not satisfactory.
So far the precise performance calculation of reluctance motor with solid rotor was very difficult, because it is not easy to calculate the core losses and eddy current losses due to harmonic flux densities. There are two kinds of harmonics in the air gap field of reluctance motor as follows: the one is the harmonics due to the magnetic unsymmetry of rotor which cause the losses in the stator core, the other is the so-called stator slot harmonics which is the cause of eddy current losses in the solid rotor. The calculation discriminating these two kinds of harmonics has become possible by using the two magnetic field solutions obtained from non-linear finite-element method for the different relative position between the stator and the rotor, which made possible the precise calculation of the eddy current losses.
The method minimizing the eddy current losses was studied on the basis of such a calculation and the results were as follows: it is possible to reduce a great deal by the enlargement of the d-axis air gap length and the reduction of the salient pole width. It also has been made clear that the eddy current losses strongly influence the maximum speed.
Although the cylindrical type planned at first could not have good results, the improved construction was devised on the basis of the studied results. So we are going to study the improved cylindrical type reluctance motor.