Development of a Compact High Efficiency Ozonizer for Effective Ut iization of Water Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Chobei  Nagoya University, Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30093082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Kenji  Toyota National Technical College, Director, 校長 (70023223)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOzonizer / Double discharge / Glow discharge / Ozone / Initial electron / Trigger circuit / Series gap / 初期電子 / 同軸円筒型 / 二重放電方式 / オゾン生成 / オゾン生成効率 / 二重放電 / トリガー回路 / 最大オゾン生成効率 / 拡散グロー放電
Research Abstract
A new type ozonizer using double discharge has been proposed to improve the efficiency of the ozone generation. In case of the double discharge method, a third electrode called a trigger electrode covered with a glass tube is distributed on the cathode surface except the main electrodes. A weak corona discharge (i. e. pre-discharge for the generation of the initial electrons) occurs between the trigger electrode and the cathode through the glass tube when the negative high voltage is applied on the cathode and the main-discharge follows it after a short time. The diffuse glow discharge at atmospheric pressure is obtained between the metal electrodes directly by this double discharge method in both He/02 mixtures and air. The efficiency of about 400g/kWh has been obtained in He/02 mixtures with the discharge volume of about 917cm3.
A coaxial cylindrical double discharge type ozonizer also is made and the characteristics of the ozone generation are measured. It is confirmed that this device is able to operate stably in air at atmospheric pressure. The ozonizers with three different main gap spacing (2, 3.5, and 5mm) have been used to optimize the parameters such as the ratio of the input energy into the discharge volume to the energy injected between the trigger electrode and the cathode, the stored energy density (=stored energy on the main capacitor / discharge volume), and the value of the capacitance in the trigger circuit etc.. The efficiency of the ozone generation is measured for different discharge frequency and it is confirmed that the efficiency is almost constant (120g/kWh) and a stable glow discharge is obtained up to 60Hz.