A STUDY ON OPTIMAL LOAD TRANSFER OPERATION IN LARGE-SCALE URBAN DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARA Koichi (1989)  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80113710)
青木 兼一 (1988)  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (80034297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kenichi  HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80034297)
SATOH Taiji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10178741)
錦織 昭峰  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (40198453)
奈良 宏一  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80113710)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDistribution System / Restorative Operation / Restoration Priority / Load Transfer / Section Load Measurement / Distribution System Planning / Mixed-Integer Programming / Effective Gradient Method / 配電統計計画 / 有効匂配法 / 復旧操作 / 区間負荷 / 負荷計測
Research Abstract
1. In order to solve the outage state load restoration sequence for large-scale urban distribution systems under the voltage drop and current capacity constraints, three algorithms have been developed based on (1) primal effective gradient method, (2) dual effective gradient method, and (3) unified approach of (1) and (2). The results have been published on The IEEE Transactions on PWRD, and The Transactions of The institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan (IEEJ).
2. The concept of priority load restoration is introduced to the above load restoration algorithms. In the new algorithm, in order to restore the priority load as much as possible, the electrical energy saving by de-energizing non-urgent load of the contracted customer is also introduced. The results have been submitted to The IEEJ Transactions, and it is in the press.
3. An algorithm has been developed for determining the load transfer sequence, when the initial configuration and the objective one are known. The results have … More been presented at The Annual Meeting of IEEJ and The Technical Meeting on Power System Engineering of IEEJ, and submitted to The IEEJ Transactions.
4. Based on the load transfer sectionalizing switch operations, a section load measurement algorithm has been developed under the voltage drop and current capacity constraints. The results have been published on The IEEJ Transactions.
5. A transformer load balancing algorithm has been developed, which finds the suitable normal open positions of sectionalizing switches in an open loop radial distribution system. The results have been published on The IEEE Transactions on PWRD, etc.
6. An approximate solution algorithm for a single-period distribution system planning problem of large-scale radial urban distribution systems has been developed, in which the branch exchange has been executed based on LP sensitivity factors. The results have been published on The IEEE Transactions on PWRS. Moreover, in order to improve the computational efficiency, a sensitivity calculation method based on the electric circuit theory, instead of the LP pivot operation, has been developed. The results have been submitted to The IEEJ Transactions.
7. An approximate solution algorithm for a multi-period expansion planning problem of large-scale urban distribution systems has been developed. The algorithm efficiently utilizes the above single- period expansion planning algorithm. The algorithm is still in improving process. The intermediate result has been submitted to The IEEE PES Summer Meeting. Less