Project/Area Number |
63550215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISUE Toshiya Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10157894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMI Minoru Tokushima Univ., School of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80199265)
KURIMOTO Hidekazu Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40144125)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | 3D magnetic field / magnetic vector potential / corner(edge) problem / gauge / multiply connected region / boundary integral equation / coupled problem / nonlinear magnetic field / 非線形磁界 / 磁界ベクトル・磁気スカラポテンシャル法 / 固有関数展開 / 三次元渦電流 / ゲージ条件 / 多重連結領域問題 / 角点間題 / 空隙問題 / 磁気ベクトルポテンシャル / 表面磁化電流 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The magnetic vector potential is very sensitive to the corner of a high-permeability material. This fact is demonstrated by a 2D magnetostatic field problem that has an exact solution. Then, the cause for this fact is theoretically clarified by using the theory of 2D incompressible and irrotational flow in fluid dynamics, and a method of decreasing the numerical error is developed. (2) 3D magnetostatic field calculations for gapless magnetic circuits are strongly affected by the discretization. The numerical error is considered to be generated by the imperfect cancelation of the permeability-free terms in the integral equation due to the improper size of the integration region containing a singular point. A method of reducing the numerical error is developed. (3) The usual method of imposing the gauge on the magnetic vector potential is inconvenient since it is imposed everywhere in space as a constraint. A new method is developed which imbeds the gauge term into the field equation a
… More
nd makes it appear only at the interfaces between different media and outermost boundary. The method satisfies the Coulomb gauge and yields a unique solution. (4) A method using the continuous magnetic vector potential and accompanying electric scalar potential is developed for 3D multiply-connected eddy current problems. This method has the advantage that it has no topological problem, while the method using the discontinuous magnetic vector potential accompanying no electric scalar potential is forced to introduce cutting to the multiply connected problem. From the computed results, this method is verified to be correct and effective. (5) A boundary integral-equation method using the magnetic vector potential is developed for the problems with unbounded free space, which satisfies the Coulomb gauge and yields unique solution. (6) Coupling between eddy currents and beam deflection is analyzed for a cantilevered beam problem, using the stream function, Biot-Savart's law and eigenfunction-expansion method. Computed results coincide well with experimental results. (7) A H-method using magnetic field intensity vector as variables is developed for a narrow air gap nonlinear magnetic circuit with a saturable iron core. It is obtained from the comparison of the computed results with the experimental results that the differential permeability should be used, instead of the normal permeability, for time-varying problems. Less