Hybrid-Optimal Control of Reactive Low frequency Discharge plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Keio University
Principal Investigator
MAKABE Toshiaki  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (60095651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Hajime  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Department of Physics, Profe, 理工学部・物理学科, 教授 (90022970)
MOROKUMA Yukihiko  Faculty of Business and Commerce Assistant, 商学部, 助手 (60051611)
YAMASHITA Hisanao  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Department of Electrical Eng, 理工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (00051839)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLow frequency discharge plasma / Reactive plasma / CH_4 / H_2 plasma / Spatiotemporally resolved optical emission spectroscopy / Modeling of RF plasmas / Deposition / Carbon thin film / Discharge structure in low frequency discharge / 時間、空間分解発光分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to realize the quantitative control system of the carbon thin film at low gas temperature at low frequency discharge experimentally and theoretically, based on the microscopic collision processes. The main results are as follows:
(1) RF discharges in CH_4/H_2 for carbon film deposition has been diagnosed by spatiotemporally resolved optical emission spectroscopy between 25 kHz < f < 20 MHz. The relation between the sheath width/self-bias and the driving frequency of the discharge has been newly investigated in detail. In comparison with the results in Ar, the width of the rapidly decreasing region of the sustaining voltage is narrower in CH_4/H_2 than in Ar, and the appearance of the large self-bias voltage close to 3 MHz is found out. It is concluded that these phenomena are due to the change of the predominant ions from H^+, to H^+_ with increasing of f.
(2) Reejection of the deposited species from the surface by the ion impact has been observed from the spatiotemporal optical emission spectroscopy, when the frequency decreases from 20 MHz to 100 kHz, and the phenomena are discussed from the viewpoint of the hardness of the deposition film. The impact energy of the ion will be observable by Doppler shift measurement.
(3) The method to analyze the ion energy distribution in the sheath region has been proposed by using the Boltzmann equation, and the validity of the method is examined in Ar glow discharges.
(4) Modeling of the RF glow discharge in CH_4 has been developed.