STUDY ON THERMALLY STABLE HETEROJUNCTION OHMIC CONTACTS TO GaAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARA Hiroshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF PRECISION MACHINERY AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60016657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tanemasa  KYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PR, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50126306)
FURUKAWA Seijiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFE, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60016318)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGaAs / OHMIC CONTACT / HETEROSTRUCTURE / SOLID PHASE EPITAXY / GERMANIUM / SILICON / RAPID THERMAL ANNEALING / オーミックコンタクト / ヘテロ接合 / 炭化シリコン / プラズマ化学気相堆積法
Research Abstract
In order to obtain thermally stable Ohmic contacts to GaAs, Ge/GaAs and Si/GaAs heterostructure were studied experimentally. Main results obtained are summarized as follows.
1) It is possible to obtain Ohmic contacts using vacuum-deposition of Ge or Si films on chemically cleaned GaAs substrates and subsequently by changing them in n-type materials using ion implantation and furnace annealing.
2) In case of the Ge/GaAs system, two-step annealing composed of low and high temperature annealings is effective in crystallizing the Ge films in single crystal. On the other hand, Si films on GaAs tend to become polycrystalline even after the same heat treatment.
3) Good Ohmic characteristics are more easily obtained in the Si/GaAs structure than the Ge/GaAs structure. This difference is considered due to the different behavior of diffused Si and Ge atoms in GaAs. That is, Si atoms in GaAs act as donors and increase the carrier concentration near the surface, while Ge atoms act as acceptors and decrease it.
4) Rapid thermal annealing to the Si/GaAs system is effective to obtain good Ohmic contacts. Particularly, the combination of rapid thermal annealing and implantation of Si ions in the Si/GaAs interface is useful to decrease contact resistance.
5) From fabrication of test devices, it has been shown that the Si/GaAs heterostructure is good enough to apply to the actual devices.