Electrical and Optical Properties of Granular Semiconductor Thin Films and Their Applications tO Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00029167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSemiconductor fine particles / Multi-layered Thin films / Ion-beam sputtering / Arc discharge technique / Gasーevaporation technique / Quantumーsize effects / Photoluminescence / ガス中蒸発法 / イオンビームスパッタ法
Research Abstract
In the former section of the present study, SiーSiO_2 multiーlayered thin films have been fabricated by ion beam sputtering deposition technique. The structure has been utilized for observing possible quantum-size effects which are expected to become significant when the thickness of Si layers within the multiーlayered structure becomes thin enough. Unfortunately, infrared Raman spectroscopy has shown that the Si layer is non-crystalline or fine poly-crystalline states. In the latter section, crystalline Si fine particles have been prepared by both gas evaporation and arc discharge techniques. Strong photoluminescence with subbandgap photon energies has been observed in the Si fine particles thus prepared. After oxidation of the fine particles, the photoluminescence has become abovebandgap of Si, the band tail covering the visible light region. This blue shift has been explained by aquantum-size effect originated from Si quantum dots. Several fine structures noted in the photoluminescence spectra have been explained consistently by radiative recombination of electrons and holes within a three-dimensional quantum well taking into account the presence of both heavy and light holes.