Crystal growth of p type ZnS by MBE and its application to light emitting device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Shigeo  Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00029406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBAYASHI Toshio  Assistant Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (20111669)
FUJII Nobuyuki  Professor of Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmolecular beam epitaxy (MBE) / compound semiconductor ZnS / Laser irradiation during MBE growth / Light emitting device / 発光素子への応用 / 分子線エピタシヤル法 / II-VI族化合物半導体(ZnS) / 青色発光素子
Research Abstract
As the results of numerous experimental studies, we obtained many useful knowledges as mentioned below. 1. Single crystal of ZnS having high quality can be grown by molecular beam epitaxy under the suitable growth conditions, and the various growth mechanisms become clear. 2. The crystallinity is much related to the growth conditions such as : the molecular beam strengths and the ratio of each supplied molecular beam, thermal cracking temperature of molecular beam, film thickness, crystal surface of used substrate crystal, substrate temperature and so on. 3. Sodium doping for p type ZnS can be easily performed using Na_2S solid state molecular source but the crystallinity becomes somewhat worse. 4. The irradiation of short wave laser light such as ArF excimer laser is effective to improve the crystallinity for both undoped and doped ZnS crystal. 5. It can be concluded that the application to the practical device can be probably realized by this method.