Low temperature deposition of Al_2O_3 insulating thin films by photo-CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SARAIE Junji  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Dept. of Engineering and Design Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90026154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Nobuo  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Dept. of Engineering and Design Instructor, 工芸学部, 助手 (60107357)
NISHINO Shigehiro  Kyoto Inst. Tech., Dept. of Engineering and Design As. Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30089122)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAl_2O_3 films / Photo-CVD method / Deposition rate / Dielectric loss factor / 光CVD / 有機金属原料 / 誘電特性 / 屈折率
Research Abstract
Al_2O_3 thin films were deposited by photo-CVD using Aluminum- triisopropoxide(ATI) as a source material, and their properties were characterized. 1. The deposition rate increased under N_2+O_2 or N_2+H_2 atmosphere compared with that under N_2 atmosphere (without UV). The activation energy of deposition was 1.5 kcal/mol and 3.5 kcal/mol for N_2+O_2 and N_2+H_2 atmosphere, respectively. These values are small compared with the value of 18-20 kcal/mol for the decomposition deposition under the N_2 atmosphere, which shows that reactions of ATI with O_2 or H_2 help Al_2O_3 deposition. It turned out from the O_2 flow rate dependence of the deposition rate that the deposition due to the Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism of ATI and O_2 molecules occurred as well as the deposition due to the thermal decomposition of ATI.
With UV irradiation of low-pressure Hg lamps under N_2+O_2 atmosphere, the deposition rate increased largely at low substrate temperatures less than 300 C, and the activation energy of the deposition reaction was as small as 1.5 kcal/mol. The deposition rates were almost constant in the O_2 flow rate range of 60 - 300 sccm. The 185 nm light from the Hg lamps was found to be strongly responsible for the increase in the deposition rate. 2. The Al_2O_3 films deposited were characterized mainly by the dielectric loss factor tan at, 100 Hz. The samples prepared by photo-CVD under N_2+O_2 atmosphere at 260 C showed smaller tan values compared with those of the samples prepared by thermal CVD under N_2 or N_2+O_2 atmosphere, that is, the film quality was improved largely by photo-CVD. The values of tan were almost constant under the conditions of the O_2 flow rate of 20 - 300 sccm and the substrate temperature of 280 - 340 C. The typical value of tan was 2.5 % at the substrate temperature of 280 C.
In conclusion, Al_2O_3 films with high quality were obtained at high deposition rates at low substrate temperatures less than 300 C by photo-CVD under N_2+O_2 atmosphere.