A STUDY ON PREPARATION OF ELECTRO-MATERIAL FILMS BY MEANS OF HYDROGEN PLASM SPUTTERING METHOD CONTROLLED BY MAGNETIC FIELD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Tatsuro  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR., 情報工学部, 教授 (90029900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Shoji  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ELECTRONICS, ASSOCI, 情報工学部, 助教授 (30199426)
TONOUCHI Masayoshi  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT.OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ELECTRONICS, ASSIST, 情報工学部, 助手 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHYDROGEN PLASMA SPUTTERING / FINE PARTICLE OF CRYSTAL SILICON / POLY-CRYSTAL SILICON FILM / COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR / LOW TEMPERATURE DEPOSITION / MAGNETIC CONTROL / DEFORMED CRYSTAL SILICON / 超微粒子シリコン薄膜 / 多結晶シリコン薄膜 / II-VI族化合物半導体 / 低温半導体薄膜成長 / 配向制御 / 磁場効果 / シリコン / 水素プラズマ / 反応性高周波スパッタリング / 低温基板 / 超微粒子 / シリコン結晶 / 三次元量子効果 / 閉じ込め効果 / シリコン発光作用 / 光伝導性 / 粒径25
Research Abstract
A study on the preparation methods of electro-material films by means of hydrogen plasma sputtering controlled by a magnetic field was carried out, and it was concluded that the premethod which takes into consideration a strong effect of Lorentz force to the hydrogen-ions because of its light mass and high kinetic velocity was exceedingly effective for the preparation of useful materials for electronics device.
(1)Ultra-fine crystal silicon particles wa obtained from a silicon target. This material is believed to emit visible light by three dimensional quantum size effect, but we believe for the time being that we should also pay attention to the fact that the fact that the crystal structure of the silicon is deformed just close to the surface of the crystal because of a crystal relaxation effect, and that for the ultra fine silicon crystal particles with a diameter of a few nm, a large part of the particle volume is composed of such a relaxed crystal or deformed lattice crystal.
(2)Improvement of the crystal size of the particle for the poly-crystal silicon films. The film prepared onto the substrate at 400C was composed of perfectly crystallized silicon and it contained 3 atomic % of hydrogen atoms which passivate the dangling bonds in the crystal, and by increasing the substrate temperature to 400C, the diameter of the particle was increased from 5nm to 25nm. Furthermore, non-oriented film was obtained by applying a magnetic field of 50 gauss during the preparation, which means that the magnetic field plays an important role on the orientation of the crystallization.
(3)A study for the preparation of a compound semiconductor films. A study was carried out to prepare ZnS:Mn films which calls attentions because of a possibility for material of electro-luminescence device, and a surprising fact was made clear that a high quality ZnS:Mn film was obtained onto the substrate at 20C, and the stoichiometrical composition was perfectly maintained after deposition.