Application of Analog Circuit Theory to Digital Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univ. Research Institute of Applied Electricity
Principal Investigator
NAGAI N.  Hokkaido Univ. RIAE Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (80001692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI M.  Hokkaid Univ. RIAE Instructor, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (60192621)
ONO K.  Hokkaido Univ. RIAE Former Lecturer, 応用電気研究所, 講師 (00001686)
MIKI N.  Hokkaido Univ. RIAE Associate Prof., 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30002314)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDigital signal Processing / Complex Digital Filter / Imaginary Resistance / Complex Distributed Constant Circuit / Quantum Mechanics / Schrodinger Equation / Tunnel Resonance Energy / Characteristic Energy / 複素係数ディジタルフィルタ / 音源方向推定 / 最大尤度法 / 補間問題 / 複素分布定数回路 / 複素反射係数 / 最小2乗法 / 複素散乱行列 / 回帰的最小2乗法(RLS)
Research Abstract
1. Fettweis has introduced wave digital filters (WDFs), which represent a class of digital filters that are closely related to classical lossless filters inserted between resistive terminations. Nagai et al. Further described WDFs with canonical number of delays synthesized with the Darlington procedure. The WDFs are synthesized with the cascade connections of basic sections whose reference filters correspond to commensurate transmission-line (CTL) circuits.
Belevitch shows the Darlington procedure for complex lumped-element circuits. The complex circuit is in our hands, when imaginary resistances are accepted as elements in a circuit. The imaginary resistance absorbs no real instantaneous power and is abstractly lossless. Complex CTL circuits can be obtained by admitting imaginary resistances as circuit elements to the usual CTL circuits.
In this research we attempted to transform complex CTL to complex WDF. For that purpose we give some new considerations about reflection coefficients … More for complex impedances, complex unit element, synthesis method for complex CTL circuit by utilizing the Darlington procedure, and so on. By the theory for the complex WDF, we can get filters with stable complex coefficients, low sensitibility and sharp cutt-off characteristic.
2. Complex coefficient circuits have been considered to be not real but theoretical. The Schrodinger equation used in quantum mechanics is an complex coefficient equation because it contains an imaginary coefficient. Assuming that the amplitude that satisfies the Schrodinger equation to be an voltag wave, we have found out that the circuit is composed of distributed constant line with imaginary resistances and capacitors. The equivalent circuit is very useful in finding the tunnel resonance energy and the characteristic energy that are realized by superlattice structure.
Quantum-phenomenal analysis is essential for ultra-highspeed devices, e. g. those made possible by superlattice devices. We have proved that our equivalent circuit makes it possible to simulate the scattering time. Less