Research on Digitization of Nonuniform Transmission Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kunikatsu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40007191)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNonuniform Line / Mixed Lumped and Distributed Circuit / Brune Section / Equivalent Transformation / Digitization / S-Z Transformation / ブルーン区間 / 等化変換
Research Abstract
An object of this research was as follows: 1. derivation of nonuniform transmission lines and their equivalent circuits. 2. digital simulation of nonuniform transmission lines based on obtained equivalent circuits. 3. digitization of nonuniform distributed circuits using digital signal processor.
In regard to theme 1, following results were obtained. (1) First, we showed the equivalent transformation for the mixed circuit consisting of cascade connection of a distributed Brune T-type section and an uniform transmission line. Next, by applying this equivalent transformation n-times and considering the limit case n->", we showed that the transformed circuit becomes the one consisting of cascade connection of a nonuniform transmission line and a lumped Brune T-type section. A paper summarized these result sent in will be printed in IEEE Trans. MTT on 1990. (2) Characteristic impedance distribution of this nonuniform transmission line is expressed with the function including a term of the trigonometric functions of distance X.
In regard to theme 2 and 3, for the purpose of digitization of analog circuits consisting of mixed lumped and distributed elements, we are under investigation now following matters. (1) digitization of lumped L and C elements (2) digitization of a distributed transmission line (3) new S-Z transformation.