Study of Integnated-Optic Amplifier Using Garnet Crystalline Thin-film Waveguide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasumitsu  Toyohashi University of Technology. Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA Mitsuo  Gifu University, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90159202)
GOTO Nobuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Information and Computer Scien, 工学部, 講師 (60170461)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOptical amplifier / Optical integrated circuits / Garnet thin film / Optical waveguide / ガーネット薄膜
Research Abstract
Optical thin film amplifiers can be a basic element in integrated optic circuits for optical communication and signal processing.
The thin film of 1.3 at. % Nd doped yttrium gallium garnet( Nd : YGG) were deposited on substrates of yttrium aluminium garnet (YAG) by RF sputtering. The amorphous films deposited at 600^゚C were crystallized by annealing at 1000^゚C. The minimum optical propagation loss (at 1064nm ) was 2.2dB/cm.
The absorption spectrum and the fluorescence spectrum of Nd : YGG were minutely measured. The peak of the absorption spectrum was located at 808nm. The peaks of the fluorescence spectrum were located at 1057.5nm, 1060.0nm and 1061.87nm.
To obtain a signal light of 1.06mum band, a tunable Nd : YAG laser pumped by LD was prepared. A thin etaron of thickness of 0.14mm was put in a cavity as the device to choose wavelength for 1064nm and 1061.5nm. A maximum output power of about 0.5mW and 2mW were obtained for 1061.5nm and 1064nm, respectively.
The gain and the S/N characteristics measured by using signal at wavelength 1061.5nm. As the results, the gain saturation was confirmed by increasing the signal power. Approximately, linear gain characteristics were obtained for the signal power of 10muW. The maximum gain of 3.7dB was obtained for pumping of about 13mW and the S/N ratio was 5.4dB.
The amplification characteristics of TW type amplifier for steady state were analyzed by rate equations for a fourーlevel system. From the numerical analysis, the gain of about 10dB is obtained for the signal power of 10muW with the pumping of lmW, the amplifier length of lcm and the film thickness of 2.5mum.