| Project/Area Number |
63550256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEIBA Mitsuo Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40037924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDOMI Kuniaki Kyushu University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30150501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Equivalent Dielectric Constant / Many Bodies / Random Dislocation / Discrete Random Media / Coherent Field / Multiple Scattering / Lorentz Reciprocity / Scattering Problem / ランダム媒質 / コヒーレンス損失 |
| Research Abstract |
This project yields the following results. 1. The coherent field scattered from many dielectric bodies can be approximately formulated in proportion to the degree of dislocation of periodically distributed bodies. 2. The conditions for the dislocation to be quasi-periodic or random are obtained by using dislocation parameters, and shown numerically for dielectric cylinders. 3. The equivalent dielectric constant of the medium of many bodies is obtained from analyzing the forward-scattering amplitude of the coherent field scattered from the inhomogeneous dielectric body defined as the linear transform of the spatial distribution of the dielectric constant of an original body, which transform depends on the dislocation of bodies. 4. In the case of the random dislocation and the dense distribution of dielectric cylinders, the equivalent dielectric constant is calculated and shown to be more reasonable compared with that derived up to now using other multiple scattering methods. 5. In relation to developing a sensing technique, (5.1)the Lorentz reciprocity in random media is mathematically derived from Maxwell's equations, and (5.2)a general approach to the problem of wave scattering from a conducting target surrounded by random media is presented. 6. Moreover, the coherent field scattered from a conducting cylinder in random media is analyzed on the basis of the approach, and double pass effects on the coherent field are shown numerically. Developing a sensing technique requires detailed data on the equivalent dielectric constant. It takes much time, however, to obtain the data even by using a high speed computer. A detailed computation is the subject for a future study.