Time Series Analysis of Chaotic Trajectories in Nonlinear Systems and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAO Kenji  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00040973)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNonlinear Dynamical Systems / One-Dimensional Chaos / Time Series Analysis / Frobenius-Perron Operator / Invariant Density / Correlation Function / Power Spectrum / Entropy / フロベニゥス・ペロン作用素 / 単峰型写像 / パワースペクトル / ガレルキン法
Research Abstract
An efficient algorithm is given for systematically calculating several statistics such as the invariant measure, the Kolmogorov-Sinai entropy, the autocorrelation function and the power spectrum of chaos in one-dimensional discrete dynamical systems defined by a map. The method is based on the Galerkin approximation to the Frobenius-Perron integral operator. Several numerical examples demonstrate that the proposed method can give approximations with high accuracy to the statistics of various one-dimensional chaos with the absolutely continuous invariant measure under the map.