A Basic Research on Design Approach of Uniplanar Wave Guides for Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuits and Leakage Effect on Their Wave Guides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIGESAWA Hiroshi  Doshisha University Department of Electronics Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10066251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Mikio  Doshisha University Department of Electronics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50148376)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPower leakage effect / Mode-coupling effect / Complex mode / Cancellation effect / Transition region / Microstrip line / Coplanar wave guide / Uniplanar wave guide / 豊方性誘電体基板 / 漏洩現象 / キャンセレ-ショ現象 / ストリップ線路 / スロット線路 / モ-ド結合現象 / 複素伝搬定数 / スロットライン / コプレーナ線路 / 複素波伝搬
Research Abstract
The Printed-circuit lines (or wave guides) considered in this research are microstrip line, slot line and coplanar wave guide. Slot line and coplanar wave guide, furthermore, have several variants. The conductors on these lines may be finite or infinite in lateral extent, and the lines may be conductor backed or simply rest on a dielectric substrate.
Under appropriate conditions, all of these lines, in one way or another, will leak power above some critical frequency. We were the first to discover this new leakage effect, in which the power will radiate away in the lateral direction at an angle that will change as the frequency is varied, and with a leakage rate that is also frequency sensitive. Furthermore, it is the dominant mode on these lines that becomes leaky, contrary to general expectations.
The manner in which the dominant mode becomes leaky, and the critical frequency at which this occurs, are different for each of the guiding structures. Nevertheless, the basic physical idea c … More ommon to all these cases is quite simple. In this research, we have explained it qualitatively and with numerical examples, providing experimental results that prove our theory.
The present research also discusses a new mode-coupling effect. It has been appreciated that modes on printed-circuit wave guides can interact with the modes of the box or package in which they are placed, and that this interaction will produce mode-coupling effects. The significant difference in the present work is that the coupling effect occurs even though no box or package is introduced. This new coupling, which involves the dominant mode, has not been recognized before in the literature, nor has attention been paid to the newly identified mode that causes the coupling. As an example, we report such a mode-coupling effect that occurs on conventional coplanar wave guides of finite width.
The electromagnetics involved in the new leakage effect and the modecoupling effect discovered in this research are very interesting in its own right, but the practical implications, in the form of cross talk and power loss in integrated circuits, and pulse distortion for ultrafast pluses, can be serious. Less