Project/Area Number |
63550271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Shigeki Faculty of Eng., Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20115744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Takami Faculty of Eng., Nagoya University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60183977)
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro Faculty of Eng., Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | simulation / medical image / computer graphics / interactive system / orthopedic surgery / 3-D image / コンピュータグラフィックス / 画像処理 / コンピュータトモグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
In this project. we developed an orthopedic surgical simulation system based on a sequence of sliced imaged obtained by computer tomography imaging system. We constructed this system by developing new functions for orthopedic surgical simulation based on fundamental functions in a cranio-facial surgical simulation system we have already developed. The following functions are developed. [Preprocessing] An automatic disarticulation function is developed to separate pelvis bone and femor. [Display Function] Image generation function in craniofacial surgical simulation is employed as the fundamental display function. We added a translucent display function to visualize joint part of pelvis socket and femor. [Manipulation function] A function of bone movement without interference is developed. [Evaluation function] A function to display contact region between pelvis socket and femor is developed to evaluate fitness of them in surgical simulation. Some other advanced functions are also developed to improve human interface of the system.