ON A MULTI-PROCESSOR SYSTEM WITH "NUMBER SIEVE" AND OTHER NON-CONVENTIONAL(NON-NEUMANN TYPE) SUB-SYSTEMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KYAN Seiki  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS ・ DEP. OF ELECTRONIC AND INFORMATION ENGR., 工学部, 教授 (90044990)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMULTI-PROCESSOR SYSTEM / DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING / NUMBER SIEVE / MULTI-TASK / CONCURRENT PROCESSING / PARALLEL PROCESSING / マルチCPUシステム / 数ふるい / ふるい / 連立合同式 / 不定方程式 / OS9
Research Abstract
In this research, we constructed a multi-processor system on a conventional micro-computer which have 2 non-Neumann type processors, namely a "number sieve" and a data-flow type processor.
The center machine (host machine) which is conventional 16 bits organization has two non-conventional processors, the one called "number sieve" which solves a set of congruences, quadratic equations, and related problems, and the other, a data-flow type processor which is programmed to process image data. Both are to proceed concurrently governed by the center machine operating system.
The operating system adopted in the experimental system is OS-9 of time-sharing and multi-tasking. Two I/O boards are required for implementation of the two sub-systems. The center machine does pre-process the data before it send the program to the sub-systems and post-process the results from the sub-systems before it puts out the outputs from the center machine's printer or display.
Results of the research: The number sieve is successfully implemented which executes quadratic equations upto 100 time faster than the method done by conventional software. But the second one, the data-flow machine, has some problems on data transfer to and from the center machine which prolongs the total execution time. Somestuructual amendments should be made on data transfer such as direct memory access to and from the center machine.