Parallel Computer System -Harray-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yoichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50182085)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsParallel Processing / Data Flow / FORTRAN / スーパーコンピュータ / データフロー
Research Abstract
The parallel processing system -Harray- is a multiprocessor system consisting of one thousand processors aiming at fast execution of scientific computations. The -Harray- system targets fast execution of FORTRAN programs because scientific and engineering programs have been written in FORTRAN. Because FORTRAN is a sequential programming language, it is up to a compiler to expose parallelism in sequentially written programs. However, the semantic gap between a sequential language and parallel execution is very wide. Therefore, the -Harray- system adopts a "Controlled Dataflow" mechanism to bridge this semantic gap and take full advantage of both the control flow and the dataflow mechanism. In the Controlled Dataflow mechanism, a FORTRAN program is devided into a set of macro-blocks, which is a set of statements, including only one entry point of control dependency. A macro-block is a unit whose execution is controlled by the Controlled Dataflow mechanism. Operations in a macro-block are executed by the dataflow mechanism, while the execution order of macro-block is controlled by the controlled flow mechanism.
In the period reported in this report, the circuit design as well as the system design of a processing element have been completed.