Research on Excitation and Relaxation Processes in the Self-Terminating Metal Vapor Laser of Low-Temperature Operation Using a Metal-Vapor-Complex Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Iwate University, Engineering, Res. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00003880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Iwate university, Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80003846)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSelf-terminating laser / Copper vapor laser / Relaxation oscillation / Rate equation / Small-signal analysis / Large-signal approximation / Large-signal analysis / 小信号近似解析 / 数値解析 / レ-ザ出力動作温度依存性 / 金属蒸気レ-ザ / 高効率レ-ザ動作 / 複合金属蒸気 / 低温度蒸気化 / 放電励起レ-ザ / 小信号および大信号解析 / 自爆型スパークギャップスイッチ / 金属蒸気レーザ / 高効率レーザ動作 / 放電励起レーザ / 励起と緩和機構
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of relaxation oscillations has been observed in a variety of lasers, although not so frequently in gas lasers. Relaxation oscillations are not generally observed because the decay rate of the upper laser level is large Nh most gas lasers compared to that in solid-state lasers, semiconductor lasers, and certain other laser systems in which the recovery time of the excited population inversion is substantially longer than the laser cavity decay time. However, in certain circumstances the condition for the relaxation oscillation can be satisfied even in gas lasers because in the metal-vapor laser, the decay rate of the upper laser level varies over a wide range through the resonance-radiation trapping effect owing to the resonance transition between the ground and the upper laser level.
We observed an oscillatory/nonoscillatory waveform in the 510.6nm laser output of a discharge-pumped CuCl vapor laser. An undulation with a time separation of the resonator transit time is frequently observed in the copper vapor laser (CVL) output. However, the undulation observed in our experimentsis not due to this effect. Either oscillatory or nonoscillatory behavior appeared, depending on the operating temperature of the laser.
These behaviors were analyzed based on the rate equations of the idealized 3-level system of the CVL by the following theoretical methods ; where the rate equations for the self-terminating metal vapor laser (ST-MVL) were newly introduced to discuss the transient features.
1. analytical solutions by the small-signal approxination, 2. exact solutions by the numerical integration (by the large-signal theory), 3. analytical and numerical solutions of large-signal approximation (the combined method of the small-signal approximation and the large-signal theory).
These results of the analysis of 1-3 well explained the waveform variation of the CuCl vapor laser output in the experiments.