Study on a Piezoelectric Angular Rate Sensor with High Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University (1989)
Yamagata University (1988)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00007197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Yoshiro  Yamagata Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
KUDO Subaru  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20214968)
KONNO Masashi  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50006962)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGyroscope / Angular rate sensor / Vibratory gyro / Piezoelectric vibrator / Gyroscopic sensor / Double-resonant vibrator / 同期検波回路 / 横振動音片 / 等価回路
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a piezoelectric angular rate sensor with high stability. Some devices are done to realize such a sensor. (1) Design by a Electro-mechanical Equivalent Circuit Sensor characteristics of a piezoelectric angular sensor can be designed by use of the equivalent circuit proposed here. This circuit needs measured equivalent circuit constants of a piezoelectric double-resonant vibrator, and are also utilized to simulate null signal characteristics of the sensor. (2) Construction of a Angular Rate Sensor with a Wideband Frequency Characteristic In the construction, electrical tuning inductors are inserted parallelly to the terminals of a ordinal piezoelectric double-resonant vibrator. The drive-side resonant frequency need not to coinside with the detection-side one, and the sensitivity of the sensor is all equal in a wideband frequency range. (3) The electronic circuits for drive and detection of a sensor are also considered.
In conclusion, null signals in a piezoelectric double-resonant vibrator must be stable and constant at a drive frequency for stabrility. As a device is considered now, this attempt will be adopted to design a angular rate sensor from now on.