CONTROL OF HIGH PRECISION SERVO-SYSTEM USING LEARNING METHOD
Project/Area Number |
63550302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Michio TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部制御工学科, 教授 (80016451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMOTO Fumio TOWA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRIC ENGINEERING, 工学部電気工学科, 助教授 (90133173)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | LEARNING PROCESS / REPETITIVE CONTROL / LOAD INSENSITIVE CONTROL / HIGH PRECISION CONTROL / POSITIONING SERVO-SYSTEM / PARAMETER VARIATION / CONTROL OF ELECTRIC MACHINERY / FEED-FORWARD Control / 学習過程 / くり返し制御 / サーボモータ / フィードフォワード制御 / パラメータ変動 |
Research Abstract |
High precision and good command response are the most important performance of rotation control system. It is often the case where some rotational angle dependent disturbance occur and cause the rotational speed fluctuation which hinder us from improving the precision of rotational control systems. In order to attenuate this kind of disturbances, a number of methods, such as designing a repetitive controller in time domain, have been developed. These methods are, very effective on the specified rotational speed, but the effectiveness is not significant in general case. In this report, we consider the problem of rejecting the rotational angle dependent disturbances in rotation control systems. A new method is proposed by noticing the fact that this kind of disturbances is cyclic function of rotational angle. The design is carried out in the angle domain by sampling with a certain angle interval. First, a two-degree-of-freedom controller including a repetitive sub-controller is designed to reject such disturbances and obtain a satisfactory response to a command input. Secondly, another controller is installed inside the two-degree-of freedom control to reduce the variation of the input-output characteristics of the system. Finally, the design approach is applied to a first order rotation system. It has been shown by the results of the simulation of the designed system that the present method brings an expected effect.