Microwave Remote Sensing for the Detection of Buried Objects in Lossy Medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40018453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  Niigata University, Faculty of Engrg. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50115086)
SENGOKU Masakazu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrowave Remote Sensing / Radio Detection / FM-CW radar / Lossy Medium / レ-ダ
Research Abstract
An FM-CW radar is suitable for the detection of objects in the near range measurement, especially for low-loss medium. The operating frequency is independent of the medium and is determined by the requirements on resolution. However, for the lossy medium such as wet snowpack, the restriction on the attenuation of the wave determines the operating frequency band. If the frequency is too high, a significant loss in the medium reduces the performance of the radar, whereas, if the frequency is low, the resolution is reduced. Based on the numerous measurements on the transmission in wet snowpacks, we have chosen the frequency band of 1 to 2 GHz. Then we explored an FM-CW radar for the detection of buried objects in snowpack, which was originally aimed for the detection only, i.e., whether there existed an object or not. Next, we employed a synthetic aperture technique for the radar. Based o n this method, it was possible to obtain a fine image of the buried object.