Switching control theory and its application to power electronics control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY (1989)
Nagoya University (1988)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tsuyoshi  TOHO Univ., Information Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40023163)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsswitching control / differential linear representation system / induction heating / power electronics / control of non-linear system / phase detector / voltage controlled oscillation / controllability condition / パワーエレクトロニックス / 非線形系制御系
Research Abstract
1. Theory. We have shown that our proposed differential linear representation systems are suitable to describe systems which consist of switching elements, constant lumped systems, and electric sources. Two cases of feedback system configurations of such systems can be considered. 1). Switching elements are driven through linear combination of state variables for general linear representation systems as controlled objects. 2). An inverter circuit is driven through a phase detector and a voltage controlled oscillation for controlled objects which can be describe by linear representation systems with a pair of complex conjugate root. We analyzed system behavior of case 2). We obtained a explicit formula which describe resonance circuits characteristic for periodic square wave inputs. Resonance circuit characteristics are somewhat different for sinusoidal waves and periodic square waves.
2. Experiments of an induction heating systems. We constructed an induction heating system which is driven by a MOS- FET inverter operating at 2MHz. THe frequency different between the inverter operating frequency and the resonance frequency of serial resonant circuit is measured by a phase detector (PD), it is fed to a voltage controlled oscillation (VCO) circuits through an integrator, and the inverter is driven by the output of VCO. The control system worked well as we expected, it followed well to the variation of resonance frequency. From the experiments, we learned that the initial operating frequency of the control system must be higher than the resonance frequency. That can be understand by the formula we obtained.