Reconstruction Algorithm for Digital Tomo-synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Nobuo  Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10023102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hiroshi  Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00219396)
HORIBA Isao  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Science and Tech., Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (60199560)
IWATA Akira  Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10093098)
ISHI Naohiro  Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsX-ray Tomosynthesis / Digital Tomography / Inverse Filter / Back Projection / デジタル多断層法
Research Abstract
The digitized radiographical system provides a set of radiographic projections from predetermined angle of view. From these finite set of digitized radiographs, the internal structure of the body at any arbitrary slice can be reproduced using Tomosynthetic technique. However, the resulting image quality is degraded by superimposition of the structures on out of focused slice.
This research proposed a new reconstructing method for digital tomo-synthesis to reduce the undesired superimposition. It utilizes a 3-dimensional convolution process with the inverse filtering. Inverse filter transfer function was derived analytically from the impulse response function of the projection and back-projection process. Instability of the inverse filtering process has been eliminated considering the localization of object information in the Fourier space. By the phantom experiment using conventional tomographic system, it has been shown that the proposed algorithm is able to reproduce the expected gray level on the slice. It can also reduce the blurred images from outside of focused slice.