Research on Simulating Method for Fatigue Crack Growth Behavior under Random Loading Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasumitsu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50183554)
FUNAKI Toshihiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029174)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFatigue Crack Growth Rate Diagram / Crack Opening Point / Threshold Stress Intensity Factor / Exponential Distribution / Equivalent Effective Stress Intensity Factor / 疲労き裂伝播速度図 / ワイブル分布ランダム荷重 / 応力ー歪曲線 / 疲労き裂伝播速度 / き裂開閉口挙動 / 下限界応力拡大係数範囲 / 有効応力範囲率
Research Abstract
An efficient and simplified calculating method was proposed, which simulated the fatigue crack growth behavior under both constant and random loading conditions, following each loading cycle. This method can analyze crack opening displacement, fatigue crack closure mechanism, crack opening point, effective stress range ratio and fatigue crack growth rate diagram. The method consists of mainly two parts. One is the calculation of displacement near the crack, and the other is the calculation of fatigue damage of each loading cycle based on the liner cumulative damage law. Also the method requires material constants, such as Young's modulus, fracture ductility, average grain size, yield stress under cycle stress-strain curve, nominal stress - local strain relation at the stress concentration field and the exponent at Manson-Coffin equation.
While a new method of developing fatigue strength diagrams for crack initiation and growth life is also proposed by present investigators. This method dombines random loading fatigue tests plus an equation, which has been shown to be useful in estimating fatigue strength under random loading condition.
In this research, using the two proposed method mentioned above, fatigue crack growth rate diagram of aluminum alloy A5083P-O under random loading with an exponential distribution were obtained. In addition, a crack opening point and a threshold stress intensity factor were examined. Test were performed under load controlled axial pulsating tension. The frequency distribution of stress levels in exponential in distribution. Results obtained by the calculation method were compared with those obtained by the experiments. Good agreement was found in both crack opening point and crack growth rate diagram under constant amplitude loading tests. While, under random loading tests, good agreement was found qualitatively, but not quantitatively.