STUDY OF LOADING CRITERION FOR LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS CARRIER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Akiji  KYUSHU UNIV. NAVAL ARCH. A. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10112301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Seiji  KYUSHU UNIV. NAVAL ARCH. RESEARCH A., 工学部, 助手 (80091338)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLNG CARRIER / BEM / RCM / FDM / SLOSHING / STOWAGE FACTOR / BAFFLE PLATE / VORTEX / 液化ガスタンカ- / 液化ガスタンカー / ジャンプ波
Research Abstract
A systematic method is proposed for the purpose of estimating the loading criterion which has relation to the operation and the design of cargo tanks of liquefied natural gas carrier (LNG carrier). The method consists of three numerical methods and is closely related with investigations of liquid sloshing in cargo tanks of LNG carrier.
Firstly, three numerical methods are presented for the sloshing problem on the basis of Boundary Element Method (BEM), Random Choice Method (RCM) and Finite Difference Method (FDM). Numerical computations are executed for a series of arbitrarily shaped tanks, that is to say, circular tank, spherical tank, rectangular tank fitted with baffle plates etc., in any conditions, and several problems for programming those sloshing codes are discussed.
Then, those methods are improved independently in order to examine the loading criterion for wide range of stowage factor of LNG carrier (from super shallow to full filled liquid tank). And, they construct a systematic method for estimating loading criterion. Furthermore, a series model experiments are carried out, in order to the usefulness of the proposed method.
The following results are obtained, 1. Numerical and experimental results are shown to be good agreement. 2. It is shown that the proposed method is useful for estimating loading criterion for any stowage factor of LNG carrier. 3. It is a pending question to confirm whether the proposed method can be put into practical use.