Study on Propulsive Performance of Marine Animal in Swimming Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Susumu  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70081388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Shigeru  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30208136)
TAKAMATSU Kenichiro  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10081390)
HIMENO Yoji  Univ. of Osaka Pref., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMarine animal / Swimming motion / Standing wave form / Propulsive efficiency / Elastic model / Swimming experiment / 遊泳実験 / 準定常波動 / 尾びれ剛性 / 遊泳速度 / 屈曲振動体の遊泳フォ-ム / 細長体理論による数値計算 / 最適遊泳フォ-ム / 屈曲振動体模型の機構 / いるかの相似則 / いるか泳ぎ / 柔軟体自航模型 / 2節振動推進
Research Abstract
There are the data that swimming speed of dolphin may be proportional to their body length (L). Low resistance, high propulsive efficiency or high muscle power has been realized.
The objective of the study is to determine experimentally with a model what swimming movements a dolphin can make which will give it high propulsive efficiency. This study is composed of three steps ; that is, the 1st step is to investigate swimming movements of real dolphin ; the 2nd step is to make a model ; the 3rd step is to make experiment with the model. At the 1st step, back stroke swimming movements of a dolphin were recorded and analyzed. From the results, it has shown that its movements are repetition of hogging and sugging, and looks like 2-node beam vibration, that is, its movemets belong to standing wave form.
Sir J. Lighthill were concluded theoretically as follows. For marine animals wishing to propel themselves efficiently and to attain high speed through water, it is necessary to pass a raveling wave beneath the body. But efficiency of the standing wave form here observed cannot exceed 50%. To clarify whether the standing wave form is efficient or not, a model which moves by standing wave form has been made.
For rigidly constructed model, there are problems on the strength of its body. Then, in this study, the elastic body construction was adopted, namely, piano-wires were employed for longitudinal strength member. The model length was 0.3m (1/10 scale). Size of piano-wire has decided in consideration of the law of similitude.
Both resistance tests and swimming tests were carried out in the towing tank. In the swimming tests, the maximum speed was 0.5m/sec.