Research on Fatigue Design of Repair and Rehabilitation of Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentarou  Nagoya University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Akimasa  Meijo University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10023350)
KATO Masafumi  Nagoya University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50115549)
SHIMADA Shizuo  Nagoya University, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023035)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssteel bridges / fatigue / repair・rehabilitation / Monte Carlo Simulation / reliability / welded joint / fracture mechanics / fatigue crack propagation analysis / 疲れきれつ進展解析 / 鋼構造物 / きれつ / 道路橋 / 補修 / 補強 / 維持・管理
Research Abstract
Fatigue cracked or aged steel bridges are to be repaired and rehabilitated properly and timely in order to secure safe transportation of passengers and goods. This seems extremely important in such a country like Japan, where a large member of bridges were elected with a minimum cost in a relatively short period, and both number of trucks and their weight are increasing. This research aimed at developing design procedures of repair and rehabilitation of steel members.
Fatigue test of repaired and strengthened members were carried out after fatigue cracks were introduced and then repair and rehabilitation works were carried out. Effect of the repair procedures on the remaining fatigue life was investigated.
Fracture mechanics analysis of fatigue crack propagation of welded details was also used to investigate the extent of fatigue damage in term of member of fatigue cracks in a bridge structure, where a series of the same details, but with different initial conditions, existed. Monte Carlo Simulation technique was used to evaluate the scatter of the fatigue test data. It was concluded that the procedure made it possible to evaluated the number of fatigue cracks in a structure, and to made plane for inspection interval and rehabilitation works.