| Project/Area Number |
63550336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IEMURA Hirokazu Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng. Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IAZUNO Kazuyuki Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
YAMADA Yoshikazu Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
杉戸 真太 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Earthquake Energy / Partioning / Optimization / Base Isolation / Dynamic Damper / Active Control / Flexible Structure / Offshore Structure / 免振構造 / 免震構造物 / 制震構造物 / 地震エネルギー / スペクトル / アクティブコントロール / エネルギー消費 |
| Research Abstract |
Earthquake input energy and its partitioning in structures have been studied to develop a new approach for earthquake damage assessment. Earthquake input energy, which includes both intensity and duration of ground motion is expected to represent earthquake damage more accurately than the conventional instantaneous maximum responses. In the first part of this study, the new earthquake energy spectra are proposed for practical design procedures. The spectra show integrated earthquake input energy of a unit mass with given natural period and damping ratio. Mathematical formulation is presented for evaluation of the total input energy and its partitioning in complex structures by applying the modal analysis and the proposed energy spectra. In the second part, numerical simulations are carried out for inelastic structures to show earthquake energy partitioning in time and in space. Effects of inelastic restoring forces of base isolators and of tuned mass dampers to earthquake response of structures are evaluated for practical design with structural controls.