Project/Area Number |
63550339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土木構造
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Kohsuke OSAKA UNIV. WELDING RESEARCH INST., PROFESSOR, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (40087250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Shigetomo KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD., GENERAL MANAGER, 技術研究所, 研究室長
OHKURA Ichiro OSAKA UNIV. FAC. OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSIST., 工学部, 助手 (10127194)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki OSAKA UNIV. WELDING RESEARCH INST., RESEARCH ASSIST., 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (20135750)
ISHIMOTO Kenji JAPAN STEEL TOWER CO. LTD., ENGINEER
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Robots / Steel Bridges / Shop Fabrication / Arc Welding / Production System / Production Control / Detail Design / 橋梁製作 / 溶接 / 詳細設計 |
Research Abstract |
1. Collected and classified the basic data of arc welding robots those can be applied to fabrication of steel bridges. 2. Survied the bridge fabrication shops, and proposed a draft specification of robots to be introduced into a bridge fabrication shops. 3. Investigated the design of details of bridges from the view point of welding by robots, and proposed modification of them. These modification proposal were included in to IIW documents. 4. Surveied the production systems of automobile industries, which are considered as the highest users of robots. Lot production system is understand to be inevitable for introduction of robots, and proposed a draft of a future plan of a bridge fabrication shop. 5. Introduction of bar-codes, used for point-of-sales system into fabrication shops is also considered for higher production control. Higher production control will lead to higher quality control.