Hybrid Discrete Method for Seismic Response Analysis of Soil-Structure System with Topographical Site Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu  Okayama University, Cvil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 壮一  岡山大学, 工学部, 助手 (00156712)
谷口 健男  岡山大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30026322)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDynamic interaction / Soil impedance / Effective input motion / Topographical site / Wave propagation / Hybrid analysis / Discrete method / Green function / 震動特性 / 沖積層地盤 / 境界要素法 / 有限要素法 / 層状半無限体 / 入射波 / 半無限基盤 / 表層地盤 / ハイブリッド解析法 / 地盤の増幅 / 地盤インピーダンス
Research Abstract
This paper concerns the surface soil response during earthquake motion with particular interest on the topographial condition. In the so-called near field which includes structures, certain distribution exists in soil properties as well as some irregularities in boundary condition. The far field which extends outside the near field is often assumed as a uniform or heterogeneous. The finite element method is taken for the former near field while the boundary element method is used for the latter far field. For the seismic wave incidence, we specify the wave type such as P-, SH-, or SV-wave of plane wave. For the numerical case studies, half-circle, half-ellipse, and trapezoidal alluvium are used with different soil properties. Also, parametric studies are made with changing the wave length of the incident wave and the size of the alluvium. The topographical site effect is clarified in comparison with the results from heterogeneous models.
For the soil-structure interaction analysis, interest is placed on deriving the soil impedance function and the effective input motion for certain type foundation. The soil is assumed as axisymmetric layered. The Fourier series expansion is used for describing the response. The parametric studies are performed to discuss the foundation behavior for different incident wave type, angle of its incidence.
The effort is made to evaluate the relevant Green functions for the above purposes. The direct stiffness method is applied for evaluating the wave number domain and the numerical inversion is taken to get the inverse Fourier transform for the space domain solution.