Fundamental Study on Elasto-Plastic Behavior of Concrete Encased Steel Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30029334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒造 敏廣  大阪市立大学, 工学部, 助手 (90137175)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComposite structure / Composite column / compression / Torsion / Bond strength / 突起付鋼板 / 定着長 / 合成柱 / ねじりモ-メント / 圧縮強度 / 3軸応力状態にあるコンクリート
Research Abstract
1. The ultimate compressive load of concrete-encased steel short columns with circular cross-section is 1.3-1.6 times the cumulated load of the squash loads of the isolated steel tube and confined concrete. This is because the confined concrete is subjected to triaxial stresses at the ultimate state and then its apparent compressive strength increases.
2. The ultimate compressive load of concrete-encased steel short columns with rectangular cross-section can be approximated by the cumulated load of the confined concrete squash load and the steel plate ultimate load evaluated as the ultimate compressive load of a plate with all the edges built-in.
3. The mean shear stress-slip displacement curves at the interface of the outer steel plate with small ribs and confined concrete in the composite member were obtained having the rib height as parameter, and the transference mechanism of the force in the outer steel plate to the confined concrete is formulated.
4. The ultimate torsional moment of composite members with rectangular cross-section is 1.17-1.23 times the cumulated torsional moment of the fully plastic torsional moment of the outer steel plate and the collapse torsional moment of the isolated concrete section. However, supposed that the ultimate shear stress of confined concrete is taken as 0.5 tines the compressive strength of concrete, the ultimate torsional moment can be accurately evaluated by the cumulated torsional moment.
5. Composite members subjected to compression or torsion possesses such an excellent ductility that no reduction of strength is observed even after the ultimate state.