| Project/Area Number |
63550350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
ROKUGO Keitetsu Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40127155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Yuichi Gifu University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20213449)
MORIMOTO Hiroaki Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工業短期大学部, 助教授 (30021629)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Concrete / Fracture Mechanics / Fracture Energy / J-integral / Simulation / Finite Element Method / Tension Softening Curve / Steel Fiber Reinforced Concrete / コンクリート / 破壊エネルギー / シミュレーション / 鋼繊維補強コンクリート |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the testing methods to determine the fracture energy (energy required for unit crack area) and the tension softening curves (relations between tensile stress and crack opening at cracked region) of concrete. We also investigated the numerical methods to simulate fracture behavior of concrete using these fracture mechanics parameters and the evaluation methods of concrete properties. Following results were obtained. (1) Tension softening curves of concrete were measured from the newly proposed tube tension tests, where specimens with two cylindrical slits were subjected to compression load. (2) The crack propagation process was detected by means of AE (acoustic emission) source location tests. It was observed that the distribution of damages was not uniform. (3) The new testing method based on J-integral concept to determine tension softening curves from bending tests was proposed. The tension softening curves of steel fiber reinforced concrete were obtained by this new testing method. They were quite similar to those obtained from direst tension tests. The testing conditions to obtain stable results were presented by numerical analysis. (4) Concrete cracks due to alkali-aggregate reaction were numerically simulated by FEM, where tension softening of concrete was considered. (6) Tension softening curves and the fracture energy of various kinds of concrete, including resin concrete, light weight concrete, concrete in early ages, damaged concrete due to AAR, etc. were measured. It was observed that these fracture mechanics parameters were suitable for evaluation of concrete tension properties. (7) The beak-off tests, one of local destructive tests, were improved to measure tension softening curves of concrete.