Detection of Fine Cracks in Reinforced Concrete by Means of X-ray with Contrast Medium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OUTUKA Koji  Tohoku Gakuin University Faculty of Engineering Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10048803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKA Yoshio  Tohoku University Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Profe, 工学部, 教授 (20005507)
GOTO Yukimasa  Tohoku Gakuin University Faculty of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50005154)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFine cracks in concrete / X-ray contrast medium / X-ray with contrast medium / X-ray film / Three dimensional figure of cracks / 造影剤 / 画像処理 / コンクリ-ト中の微細ひびわれ / コンクリート中の微細ひびわれ / 内部ひびわれ非破壊試験
Research Abstract
(1) Development of the X-ray contrast medium for detecting fine cracks in concrete. Many X-ray contrast media on the market for medical field were used in the experiment and compared performance efficiency for detecting fine cracks in concrete. And one organic type contrast medium was selected. The investigation to develop a new original x-ray contrast medium for detecting fine cracks in concrete was done and some good results were obtained. However, more investigation should be done.
(2) Development of the X-ray technique with contrast medium to detect fine cracks in concrete.
Adequate results about most effective test specimen size, load procedure, X-ray intensity, X-ray film, and observation technique of X-ray films were obtained.
(3) Properties of fine cracks in reinforced concrete.
Many complicated fine cracks were detected protruding and growing from a tip of the notch which was made in the center of the tension side of the concrete bending test specimen at just before the maximum load was attained. The width of the zone of these fine cracks was depend on the size of the test specimen and size of maximum course aggregate. It was found that the lateral length of the cross section of the test specimen becomes longer or the maximum course aggregate size becomes larger, the width of the zone becomes larger.