Project/Area Number |
63550354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research Institution | Wakayama Nttional College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAWA Kauzo Wakayama National College of Technology Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (80043537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Junji Wakayama National College of Technology Lecturer, 土木工学科, 講師 (70043552)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Roller Compacted Concrete / Compaction Property / Compacted Density / Flyash / Blastfurnace Slag / Silica Fume / Compressive Strength / Resistance to Freezing and Thawing / 岩石粉末 / 転圧ノ-スランプコンクリ-ト / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / VC値 / 乾燥収縮 / 凍結融解 / 疲労特性 / 転圧ノースランプコンクリート / 配合設計 / 弾性係数 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research are to study the mix design method of Roller compacted concrete (RCC) and the effects of some kinds of fine particles to improve the some properties of this concrete. The following conclusions are based on the experimental results given in this study. 1. A larger value of P/V that is the ratio of paste content (P) filling up the Void (V) of mixed fine aggregate and coarse aggregate, in RCC, eases the deterioration on compaction properties as time passes. 2. RCC which has a larger value of beta that is the ratio of mortar content to the void of coarse aggregate results in a large drying shrinkage, a larger resistance of freezing and thawing and a larger fatigue strength. 3. Flyash which has round shape grain is able to improve the compaction properties and increase the compacted density of RCC. When Flyash is replaced with fine aggregate, it results in the increment of compressive strength of RCC. 4. The addition of blastfurnace slag used as a part of fine aggregate increases the compressive strength and the resistance of freezing and thawing, and decreases the drying shrinkage of RCC. 5. For RCC which contained only a few quantity of unit cementitious material, in case of 100kg/m^3 in this study, addition of silicafume has contributed to development of compressive strength at the long-term age such as after 28 days. 6. Rock powder increases the compressive strength and deteriorates the compaction properties of RCC, when used as a part of fine aggregate.