Mechanical Properties of Continental Clay under Low Confining Pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shoji  Ngaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20018469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Takeshi  Ngaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30177597)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSaturated soil / Unsaturated soil / Consolidated undrained test / Stress path / Stress history / O C R / Pre-confined stress ratio / Static and dynamic loading application / 先行応力比 / 含水比 / 応力径路 / 過圧密 / 繰返し荷重 / せん断強さ / 粘性土
Research Abstract
During 2 Years. We had carried static and dynamics shearing test on saturated and unsaturated continental clay subjected to different confining pressure.
On the results of these investigation following results are obtained.; 1. Undrained shearing strengths of saturated clay under low confining pressure are 50% larger than those of saturated clay calculated on the strength increment value under high confining pressure. 2. Strength anisotropy of saturated clay are nearly constant in spite of difference of confining pressure and overconsolidation ratio. 3. Shearing strength of unsaturated continental clay are influenced by the dry density and water content. Yielding point of stress-strain relationship are appeared clearly at higher pre-confined stress ratio ( P<@D2c@>D2/sigmaM<@D2c@>D2 and yield stress are changed on value of P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2 and water content W. 4. Shearing strengths (tau<@D2f@>D2) on the 45゚ plane increase with normal stress (digma<@D2f@>D2) and the degree(phi) of tau<@D2f@>D2-sigma<@D2f@>D2 relation are increasing with magnitude of pre-con- fined stress ratio ( P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2 ). And also , sin phi increases linearly with log( P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2 ) but gradually approach to 1 at large P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2.5. phi<@D2wn@>D2 any water content (w) and P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2= n in shown as following equation . phi<@D2wn@>D2 = <@D7pi(/)2@>D7 - (<@D7pi(/)2@>D7 - phi<@D2w1@>D2) exp { - <@D70.434W(P<@D2c@>D2/sigma<@D2c@>D2)(/)(pi/2-phi<@D2w1@>D2)cosphi<@D2w1@>D2@>D7 } 6. Residual strain of unsaturated clay subjecting to repeated deviator stress ( q<@D2d@>D2 ) is nearly same axial strain under static compression state during smaller repetition (N <100) 7. Elastic properties are increasing with increase of repetition.