A new understanding of limit theorem (Lower/Upper Bound Theorem) and its application to stability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University, Faculty of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hideki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Akira  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90164574)
MATSUMOTO Tatsunori  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10143877)
NISHIDA Yoshichika  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60019693)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslimit analysis / perfect plasticity / lower / upper bound theorem / non-associated flow rule / bearing capacity / undrained strength / anisotropy / slip lines / 構成方程式
Research Abstract
The bearing capacity of anisotropically consolidated clay is analyzed by the theory based on the limit theorem (Upper/Lower Bound Theorem) taking the effect of anisotropy of the undrained strength into account. Particularly, in this investigation, the limit theorem was generalized.
This generalization of the theory does not require the assumption of 'associated' flow rule. And then A method to search such admissible collapse mechanism was newly developed in this investigation. The limit analysis using this new method does not require the special technique to search the admissible collapse mechanism which is close to the exact solution. This method can form the admissible collapse mechanism without any artificial trial.
The variations of bearing capacity factors with Ko are given for various types of shear test. The bearing capacities calculated by the present theory show fairly good agreement with the experimental results. The undrained strength measured by shear tests should be corrected in connection with the strength anisotropy and the effect of shear rate when they are introduced in conventional stability analysis. The correction factors for strength anisotropy are given by using present theory for various kinds of test strength.