A Study on Rupture Occurrence and Progression due to Seepage Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Takao  Gifu University, Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGII Toshio  Gifu University, Dept. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90196709)
SATO Takeshi  Gifu University, Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135326)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHydraulic Fracturing / Seepage Force / Hydraulic Gradient / Laboratory Test / Heterogeneity / Finite Element Method / 浸透破壊 / 限界動水勾配 / 進行性破壊 / 土粒子性状 / シミュレ-ション / 水平一次元透水場 / 全体破壊 / 局部破壊 / 土粒子形状 / 土粒子噛み合い効果
Research Abstract
Laboratory tests are carried out for investigating the rupture occurrence and its progression of the hydraulic fracturing within an one-dimensionally horizontal flow domain.
These tests give the conclusions ; (1) The initial rupture occurs at the hydraulic gradient of 0.1-0.3 times as small as critical one in vertically flow, (2) The shape, size and density of soil particle take an effect of the occurrence of seepage failure. According to the simple two-dimensional tests, namely, two types of seepage flow, the following are recognized (3) The direction and speed of the rupture progression varies in spite of homogeneous sample, and depends on the local heterogeneity in soil mass, (4) Bearing capacity at the ground surface falls down at the early stage of rupture progression.
From another two-dimensional experiment with bending flow zone, it is found out that : (5) The progression pattern is (1) heave at the down-stream ground surface -> (2)break-down at bending point-> (3) vertically progression reached to the surface. (6) Summation of the effective weights above bending elevation can be one of indices when we predict the failure occurrence over and near the bending zone.
The computer simulations are also developed by the aids of (a) steady state seepage flow model, (b) unsteady seepage flow through deformable material model, (c) probabilistic model.