Project/Area Number |
63550364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
基礎・土質工学
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70040962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEZAKI Mitsuhiro Miyazaki Univ., Dept. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80136803)
NAKAZAWA Takao Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70041027)
YOKOTA Hiroshi Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90037888)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Mud Stone in the Tertiary Deposit / Slope Failure / Cutting Slope / Reinforced Soil / Progressive Failure / Residual Strength / Gradient of Stabilized Slope / Factor Analysis / 軟岩 / 層すべり / 鉄筋 / 頁岩 / すべり / 擁壁 |
Research Abstract |
The objects of this research are to establish the estimation method of reinforcement effects and the design standard for cutting slope of expansive soft rock in the Tertiary deposit. Results of the research are as follows. (1) The diagram for estimating stabilized cutting slope was obtained by means of statistical analysis about the factors affecting to stability of 72 slopes in the Tertiary deposit. (2) The available shear strength parameters (C=0^゚ and phi=28.5^゚) for stability analysis were obtained from the results of residual strength test by means of repeating shear about a mud stone sample in the Tertiary deposit. (3) It was ascertained that the reinforcement effects expressed by shear strength parameters amounted to 30% for cohesion component C and 15% for friction component phi as a result of model experiments in the laboratory.