Study on Prediction and Mechanism of Residual Soil Slope Failure due to Rainfall by Numerical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Seiichi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (90043546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kazuhiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20067581)
KUBOI Yorimichi  Wakayama National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (90099838)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsResidual Soil / Decomposed Granite Soil / Degree of Weathering / Physio-Chemical Properties / Seepage Analysis / Slope Failure / Elastic-Plastic Analysis / 不飽和浸透 / 物理科学的性質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find out the factors controlling the seepage properties in the undisturbed decomposed granite soil in order to investigate the mechanism of the slope-failure, and to clarify the applicability of the seepage parameters to numerical analysis for the water permeation into the layered soils.
It has done to examine experimentally the relationship between the degree of weathering and the seepage parameters evaluated by the physical properties of various kinds of the decomposed granite soil. From this research, both the values of ignition loss and the dry density of sample are useful as a criterion of the degree of weathering from the engineering points of view, and, also the parameters controlling the seepage characteristics of undisturbed sample can be determined accurately by means of neutron ray radiation method.
The collapsible ground is characterized by the hysteresis of soil water characteristics curve and the dominant pore size distribution, and these factors give a large influence on the hydraulic conductivity.
The numerical analysis was conducted by using a different weathered soil layer model-FEM analysis combining the saturated-unsaturated flow analysis and the elastic-plastic analysis. As a result, it has demonstrated that slope failure pattern due to water permeation can be predicted by both the properties of pore water pressure and soil deformation.